Patogen tular tanah (Soil Borne)

        To identify these vascular diseases, the plants should be very carefully observed for signs mentioned this book (Tomato diseases). These diseases cause quite comparable symptoms, called ‘generalists’: wilting, yellowing, and vascular browning.

        IMAG6188  Setelah sedih berkepanjangan di BAB 1, kerena nggak nemu-nemu nyari mikroba yang sukannya usil di dalam tanah dan ngganggu di tanaman padi, akhirnya malah nemu di keyword yang berbeda dan buku yang nggak berkaitan langsung sama padi. Segala Puji bagi Allah, Alhamdulillah.

         Nah, ternyata istilah tular tanah bagi mikroba jamur udah mulai berkembang dan apesnya nggak dapet pas matkul fitopatologi (nggak tau kalo lagi ketiduran pas waktu itu). Ada Soil-borne vascular fungi dan ada juga Root and stem base soil-borne fungi, Dari dulu taunya cuman soil borne. Titik

        Jadi, bagi yang mau tau sebenarnya pa aja sih patogen yang sukannya nular lewat tanah (media) terkusus pada tanaman tomat ituh?….. Ini nih (dikutip dari buku Tomato Diseases ).

Some diseases, parasitic or otherwise, affecting
the roots or  stem base  may be the cause of vascular    browning in the  lower part of the stem which then spreads    further up.

Katogori Root and stem base soil-borne fungi

  1. Pythium spp.
  2. Rhizoctonia solani
  3. Pyrenochaeta lycopersici
  4. Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. radicis-lycopersici
  5. Sclerotium rolfsii

Katogori Soil-borne vascular fungi

  1. Fusarium oxysporumf. sp. lycopsersici
  2. Verticillium dahliae, Verticillium albo-atrum

        Nah, mengenai penyakit tanaman secara luas temen-temen bisa baca di bukunya Pak Agrios “Plant Pthology”, buku “Microbiology”nya pak Tortora dkk, atau Buku yang sangat interaktif-nya pak Schumann dan pak D’Arcy “Essential plant pathology 2nd edition” atau temen-temen bisa nyari juga sumber terkait secara agak terperinci dan spesifik bisa di dalam Buku “Tomato DIseases” tulisan pak Dominice Blancard.

To avoid diagnostic confusion, other more characteristic symptoms should be identified and/ or a specialist laboratory approached to analyze a plant by making vascular isolation on artificial medium.  If none of the conditions detailed in this    section are identified,  the sections corresponding to these
plant parts should be consulted
ka dosen anjeun mumpung masih aya keneh kesempanan janten mahasiswa. Ulah sare wae…hh

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s